nielsen-chevy

header-logo-nielsen

fs-hyundai

fs-automall-logo

Nielsen Auto Group and Mugs Media Spring Sports Award Winners

Baseball

TEAM

2016-Jefferson Falcons

2015-Pope John Lions

2014-Lenape Valley Patriots

2013-Sparta Spartans

2012-Jefferson Falcons

2011-Pope John Lions

2010-Pope John Lions

2009-Sparta Spartans

2008-Pope John Lions

2007-Jefferson Falcons

2006-Lenape Valley Patriots

2005-Wallkill Valley Rangers

2004-Sparta Spartans

2003-Vernon Vikings

2002-Sparta Spartans

2001-Newton Braves

2000-High Point Wildcats

Baseball

COACH

2016-Jason Kalish, Jefferson Falcons

2015-Ryan Ellis, High Point Wildcats

2014-Sam Slobodzian, Sparta Spartans

2013-John Selitto, Newton Braves

2012-Chris Buglovsky, Hopatcong Chiefs

2011-Vin Bello, Pope John Lions

2010-Bob Klinck, Lenape Valley Patriots

2009-Jason Klebez, Jefferson Falcons

2008-Sam Slobodzian, Sparta Spartans

2007-B.J. Hough-Jefferson Falcons

2006-Jim Haupt, North Warren Patriots

2005-Dave D’Olivo, Lenape Valley Patriots

2004-Chris Kappelmeier, High Point Wildcats

2003-Ken Huebner, Vernon Vikings

2002-Todd Van Orden, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2001-Vin Bello, Pope John Lions

2000-Sam Slobodzian, Sparta Spartans

Baseball

PLAYER

2016-Vince Montone, Jefferson Falcons

2015-Jay Sanford, Pope John Lions

2014-Jimmy Fluke, Lenape Valley Patriots

2013-Austin Unglaub, Sparta Spartans

2012-Jon Kristoffersen, Jefferson Falcons and Matt Tietz, Pope John Lions

2011-Alex DeBellis, Pope John Lions and Brendan Mayers, Pope John Lions

2010-Alex DeBellis, Pope John Lions

2009-Ryan Quinn, Sparta Spartans

2008-Mike Linskey, Pope John Lions

2007-Dom Macaluso, Jefferson Falcons

2006-Dan Pregno, Lenape Valley Patriots

2005-Bobby Gagg, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2004-Scott Nordland, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2003-Tim Myhren, Vernon Vikings

2002-Geoff Wendel, Sparta Spartans

2001-Josh Noviskey, Newton Braves

2000-Charlie Munroe, Newton Braves

Softball

TEAM

2016-Jefferson Falcons

2015-Pope John Lions

2014-High Point Wildcats

2013-High Point Wildcats

2012-High Point Wildcats

2011-Sparta Spartans

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-Pope John Lions

2008-Kittatinny Cougars

2007-Sparta Spartans

2006-Jefferson Falcons

2005-Sparta Spartans

2004-Jefferson Falcons

2003-Jefferson Falcons

2002-Sparta Spartans

2001-Jefferson Falcons

2000-Jefferson Falcons

Softball

COACH

2016-Dan Delany, North Warren Patriots

2015-Rick Poots, Sparta Spartans

2014-Nick DeGennaro, Jefferson Falcons

2013-Frank Canning, Pope John Lions

2012-Ed Paiva, Sussex Tech Mustangs

2011-Rick Poots, Sparta Spartans

2010-Barb Fasano, High Point Wildcats

2009-Bill Moore, Lenape Valley Patriots

2008-Curt Pakutka, Newton Braves

2007-Rick Poots, Sparta Spartans

2006-Heather Mate, Kittatinny Cougars

2005-Bob Redmond, Newton Braves

2004-Ed Levens, Jefferson Falcons

2003-Rich Higgins, High Point Wildcats

2002-Ed Paiva, Sussex Tech Mustangs

2001-Bill Foley, Vernon Vikings

2000-Rick Poots, Sparta Spartans

Softball

PLAYER

2016-Gretchen Bowie, Sparta Spartans

2015-Kaylee Powers, Pope John Lions

2014-Ally Frei, High Point Wildcats

2013-Ally Frei, High Point Wildcats

2012-Ally Frei, High Point Wildcats and Deanna Utter, Lenape Valley Patriots

2011-Sam Greiner, Sparta Spartans

2010-Chelsea Homa, Newton Braves

2009-Sam Greiner, Sparta Spartans

2008-Sara Stocklinski, Kittatinny Cougars

2007-Jamie Cresbaugh, Sparta Spartans

2006-Brittany Gerritsen, Jefferson Falcons

2005-Kristie Pellicani, Sparta Spartans

2004-Carolyn McCrea, Jefferson Falcons

2003-Dawn Gilchrist, Jefferson Falcons

2002-Michelle Krupna, Sparta Spartans

2001-Kristyn DePasquale, Jefferson Falcons

2000-Kristyn DePasquale, Jefferson Falcons

Boys Lacrosse

TEAM

2016-Sparta Spartans

2015-Sparta Spartans

2014-Sparta Spartans

2013-Sparta Spartans

2012-Vernon Vikings

2011-Sparta Spartans

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-North Warren Patriots

2008-Jefferson Falcons

2007-Pope John Lions

2006-Sparta Spartans

2005-Sparta Spartans

2004-Sparta Spartans

2003-Sparta Spartans

2002-Sparta Spartans

2001-Sparta Spartans

2000-Sparta Spartans

Boys Lacrosse

COACH

2016-Tyler Meth, Sparta Spartans

2015-Harry Shortway, Vernon Vikings

2014-George Morville, Kittatinny Cougars

2013-Robert Steingall, North Warren Patriots

2012-Brian Bennington, Newton Braves

2011-Kevin Earl, Lenape Valley Patriots

2010-George Morville, Kittatinny Cougars

2009-Scott Reid, Jefferson Falcons

2008-Spencer Willard, North Warren Patriots

2007-

2006-

2005-

2004-

2003-

2002-Harry Shortway, Jefferson Falcons

2001-Pat Brennan, Sparta Spartans

2000-Chuck Tepper, Vernon Vikings

Boys Lacrosse

PLAYER

2016-Owen Mead, Sparta Spartans

2015-Zach Eberding, Sparta Spartans

2014-Reagan Penner, Sparta Spartans and Davis Stoner, Pope John

2013-Tommy Keller, Sparta Spartans and Brian Mills, Vernon Vikings

2012-Kevin Knissell, Kittatinny Cougars

2011-John Figarelli, Sparta Spartans and Chad Steinetz, Sparta Spartans

2010-Pat Hodapp, Jefferson Falcons

2009-Bobby Chayka, North Warren Patriots

2008-Adam Koontz, Jefferson Falcons

2007-Mike Deutch, Vernon Vikings

2006-Nic Heckman, Sparta Spartans

2005-Alex Heckman, Sparta Spartans

2004-Stew Gilson, Sparta Spartans

2003-Jason Cook, Sparta Spartans

2002-Mike McKenna, Sparta Spartans

2001-Martin Convey, Sparta Spartans

2000-Luke Wikander, Sparta Spartans and Alan Wikander, Sparta Spartans

Girls Lacrosse

TEAM

2016-Sparta Spartans

2015-Sparta Spartans

2014-Jefferson Falcons

2013-Sparta Spartans

2012-Sparta Spartans

2011-Vernon Vikings

2010-Vernon Vikings

2009-Vernon Vikings

2008-Vernon Vikings

Girls Lacrosse

PLAYER

2016-Mairi Brooks, Pope John Lions

2015-Mackenzie Maguire, Sparta Spartans

2014-Kara Hodapp, Jefferson Falcons and Mackenzie Maguire, Sparta Spartans

2013-Emily Corrice, Sparta Spartans and Claire Schmitzer, Sparta Spartans

2012-Stephanie Peterson, Vernon Vikings and Julianna Vitolo, Sparta Spartans

2011-Leslie Werner, Jessica Mills, and Brittany Ast, Vernon Vikings

2010-Leslie Werner, Vernon Vikings

2009-Jessica Mills, Vernon Vikings

2008-Casey Quinn, Vernon Vikings

Girls Lacrosse

COACH

2016-Joy Carter, High Point Wildcats

2015-Kate Brennan, Sparta Spartans

2014-Jessica DiMartini, Kittatinny Cougars

2013-Kelly Cilibrasi, Lenape Valley Patriots

2012-Kate Brennan, Sparta Spartans

2011-Alex Montanez, Jefferson Falcons

Boys Track

TEAM

2016-Sparta Spartans

2015-Pope John Lions

2014-Hopatcong Chiefs

2013-Pope John Lions

2012-Pope John Lions

2011-Pope John Lions

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-Pope John Lions

2008-Pope John Lions

2007-Pope John Lions

2006-Pope John Lions

2005-Pope John Lions

2004-Pope John Lions

2003-Vernon Vikings

2002-Sparta Spartans

2001-Vernon Vikings

PLAYER

2016-Andrew Pondiscio, Sparta Spartans

2015-Ryan Gebhardt, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2014-Stephen Rogers, Hopatcong Chiefs

2013-Dylan Capwell, Hopatcong Chiefs

2012-Raul Green, Pope John Lions

2011-Cole Farrand, Pope John Lions

2010-Greg Moore, Pope John Lions

2009-Victor Boonham, Sparta Spartans

2008-Chris Thomas, Pope John Lions

Girls Track

TEAM

2016-Pope John Lions

2015-Pope John Lions

2014-Pope John Lions

2013-Pope John Lions

2012-Pope John Lions

2011-Pope John Lions

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-Pope John Lions

2008-Pope John Lions

2007-Pope John Lions

2006-Pope John Lions

2005-Pope John Lions

2004-Pope John Lions

2003-Newton Braves

2002-Pope John Lions

2001-Newton Braves

PLAYER

2016-Anna Campbell, Pope John Lions

2015-Katlyn Rymarzow, Pope John Lions

2014-Marissa Evans, Pope John Lions

2013-Sarah DiSanza, High Point Wildcats

2012-Devin Smith, Pope John Lions

2011-Erika Veidis, Sparta Spartans

2010-Claudia DiSomma, Sparta Spartans

2009-Vicky Caruso, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2008-Emily Carrollo, Pope John Lions

Boys Tennis

TEAM

2016-Sparta Spartans

2015-High Point Wildcats

2014-Kittatinny Cougars

2013-Kittatinny Cougars

2012-Kittatinny Cougars

2011-Sparta Spartans

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-Sparta Spartans

2008-Sparta Spartans

2007-Pope John Lions

2006-Wallkill Valley Rangers

2005-Sparta Spartans

2004-Sparta Spartans

2003-Kittatinny Cougars

2002-

2001-Pope John Lions

Boys Tennis

PLAYER

2016-Nick Matkiwsky, Sparta Spartans

2015-Daichi Uchida, High Point Wildcats

2014-Jeremy VanHerWarde, Pope John Lions

2013-Jeremy VanHerWarde, Pope John Lions

2012-Max Apello, Sparta Spartans

2011-Freddy Macinkowski, Sparta Spartans

2010-Freddy Macinkowski, Sparta Spartans

2009-Freddy Macinkowski, Sparta Spartans

2008-Freddy Macinkowski, Sparta Spartans

GOLF

TEAM

2016-Sparta Spartans

2015-Sparta Spartans

2014-Jefferson Falcons

2013-Jefferson Falcons

2012-Jefferson Falcons

2011-Jefferson Falcons

2010-Jefferson Falcons

2009-Pope John Lions

2008-Newton Braves

2007-Pope John Lions

2006-Pope John Lions

2005-Vernon Vikings

2004-Pope John Lions

2003-Pope John Lions

2002-

2001-Pope John Lions

GOLF

PLAYER

2016-Mark Bryant, North Warren Patriots

2015-Thomas Apostolico, Sparta Spartans

2014-Joe Moretti, Jefferson Falcons and Vinny Cannarozzi, Jefferson Falcons

2013-Joe Moretti, Jefferson Falcons

2012-Ryan Snouffer, Jefferson Falcons

2011-Ryan Snouffer, Jefferson Falcons

2010-Doug Walters, North Warren Patriots

2009-Pat Wilson, Newton Braves

2008-Jeremy Quinn, High Point Wildcats

2007-Josh Webb, Sparta Spartans