header-logo-nielsen

fs-automall-logo

fs-hyundai

nielsen-chevy

Mugs Media and the Nielsen Auto Group Sports Award Winners:

Fall Sports

Football

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2016-Lenape Valley Patriots

2015-Pope John Lions

2014-Sparta Spartans

2013-Sparta Spartans and Pope John Lions

2012-Sparta Spartans

2011-Sparta Spartans

2010-Pope John Lions

2009-Pope John Lions

2008-Jefferson Falcons

2007-Kittatinny Cougars

2006-Pope John Lions

2005-Pope John Lions

2004-Pope John Lions

2003-Sparta Spartans

2002-Sparta Spartans

2001-High Point Wildcats

2000-Pope John Lions

1999-Lenape Valley Patriots

Football

COACH OF THE YEAR

2016-Brian Carlson, Pope John Lions and Jim Delaney, High Point Wildcats

2015-Bob Leach, Sussex Tech Mustangs

2014-Jerry Venturino, Hopatcong

2013-Frank Marchiano, Sparta Spartans and Jim Rabbitt, Newton Braves

2012-Frank Marchiano, Sparta Spartans and Bob Leach, Sussex Tech Mustangs

2011-Don Smolyn, Lenape Valley Patriots

2010-Daryl Jones, Wallkill Valley Rangers and Matt Parzero, North Warren Patriots

2009-Jim Delaney, High Point Wildcats

2008-Vic Paternostro, Pope John Lions and Pat Shea, Sparta Spartans

2007-Jim Green, Kittatinny Cougars

2006-Jim Green, Kittatinny Cougars

2005-Paul Reduzzi, Hopatcong Chiefs

2004-Vic Paternostro, Pope John Lions and Don Smolyn, Lenape Valley Patriots

2003-Pat Shea, Sparta Spartans

2002-Jim Matsakis, Jefferson Falcons

2001-Chris Kappelmeier, High Point Wildcats

2000-Pete Contaldi, Newton Braves

1999-Chuck Tepper, Vernon Vikings

Football

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2016-Stevie Leyden, Lenape Valley Patriots and Alex Milliken, Sparta Spartans

2015-Shyheim Outland, Sussex Tech Mustangs

2014-Anthony Argula, Sparta Spartans

2013-Noah Brown, Pope John Lions and Lucas Faria, Sparta Spartans

2012-Noah Brown, Pope John Lions and Nick Rafferty, Lenape Valley Patriots

2011-Jake Melville, Sparta Spartans

2010-Kyle McGrath, Pope John Lions and Matt Soltes, Vernon Vikings

2009-Kyle McGrath, Pope John Lions

2008-Kevin Murphy, Jefferson Falcons

2007-Kyle Hayes, Kittatinny Cougars

2006-Jeremy Tucker, Pope John Lions and Zack Rey, Hopatcong Chiefs

2005-Joe Martinek, Hopatcong Chiefs

2004-Jason Harper, Pope John Lions

2003-Adam LaValley, Sparta Spartans and Eric Reese, Sparta Spartans

2002-Devin Perez, Pope John Lions

2001-Joe Fricchione, High Point Wildcats

2000-Billy Sisca, Newton Braves

1999-Troy Marion, High Point Wildcats

Girls Soccer

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2016-High Point Wildcats

2015-Sparta Spartans

2014-Newton Braves

2013-Newton Braves

2012-Pope John Lions

2011-High Point Wildcats

2010-Vernon Vikings

2009-Kittatinny Cougars

2008-Pope John Lions

2007-Pope John Lions

2006-Pope John Lions

2005-Pope John Lions

2004-High Point Wildcats

2003-Pope John Lions

2002-Pope John Lions

2001-Wallkill Valley Rangers

2000-Sparta Spartans

1999-Sparta Spartans

Girls Soccer

COACH OF THE YEAR

2016-Lindsay Steingall, Lenape Valley Patriots

2015-Jake Mull, Newton Braves and Jeannette Spooner, High Point Wildcats

2014-Melissa Hall, Jefferson Falcons

2013-Ryan Barbulescu, Pope John Lions

2012-Dan Moylan, Lenape Valley Patriots

2011-Jamie Barker, Sparta Spartans

2010-Matt Majka, Kittatinny Cougars

2009-Jason Potzer, High Point Wildcats

2008-Patty Klebez, Jefferson Falcons

2007-April Wisniewski, Sparta Spartans

2006-Ken Chlodnicki, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2005-Ryan Barbulescu, Pope John Lions

2004-Kevin Fenlon, High Point Wildcats

2003-Julio Sosa, Pope John Lions

2002-Dave Hauptly, Vernon Vikings

2001-Gary Ruban, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2000-Gary Ruban, Wallkill Valley Rangers

Girls Soccer

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2016-Jackie Harnett, High Point Wildcats

2015-Taylor Nolan, Sparta Spartans

2014-Alyssa Cronin, Newton Braves

2013-Alyssa Cronin, Newton Braves

2012-Alyssa Cronin, Newton Braves

2011-Jamie Christensen, High Point Wildcats

2010-Kellianne Baumann, Vernon Vikings

2009-Meghan Hayes, Kittatinny Cougars

2008-Emily Carrollo, Pope John Lions

2007-Courtney Flanagan-Pope John Lions

2006-Emily Carrollo, Pope John Lions

2005-Tricia DiPaolo, Lenape Valley

2004-Tracy Fitzpatrick, High Point Wildcats

2003-Kaley Guthrie, Pope John Lions

2002-Kaley Guthrie, Pope John Lions

2001-Jess Sikora, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2000-Jessica Trainor, Sparta Spartans

1999-Whitney Dula, Sparta Spartans

Boys Cross Country

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2016-Pope John Lions

2015-Wallkill Valley Rangers

2014-Wallkill Valley Rangers

2013-Pope John Lions

2012-Wallkill Valley Rangers

2011-Pope John Lions

2010-Pope John Lions

2009-Wallkill Valley Rangers

2008-Pope John Lions

2007-Pope John Lions

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

2016-Cameron Gec, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2015-Joe Dragon, High Point Wildcats

2014-Craig Corti, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2013-Craig Corti, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2012-Craig Corti, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2011-James Corti, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2010-Chris Sauer, Sparta Spartans

2009-Mike Galonski, Newton Braves

2008-Kevin McCormick, Pope John Lions

2007-Jon Juleus, Pope John Lions

Girls Cross Country

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2016-Pope John Lions

2015-Pope John Lions

2014-North Warren Patriots

2013-North Warren Patriots

2012-North Warren Patriots

2011-Pope John Lions

2010-Pope John Lions

2009-Pope John Lions

2008-Pope John Lions

2007-Pope John Lions

RUNNER OF THE YEAR

2016-Anna Campbell, Pope John Lions

2015-Anna Campbell, Pope John Lions and Nicole Ohannesian, North Warren Patriots

2014-Regina Duncan, North Warren Patriots

2013-Calleigh Higgins, Pope John Lions

2012-Sarah Disanza, High Point Wildcats

2011-Sarah Disanza, High Point Wildcats

2010-Sarah Disanza, High Point Wildcats

2009-Olivia DuHaime, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2008-Sarah Cariati, Pope John Lions

2007-Sarah Cariati, Pope John Lions

Boys Soccer

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2016-Newton Braves

2015-High Point Wildcats and Newton Braves

2014-North Warren Patriots

2013-Newton Braves

2012-Newton Braves

2011-Newton Braves

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-Newton Braves

2008-Sparta Spartans

2007-Sparta Spartans

2006-Vernon Vikings

2005-Vernon Vikings

2004-North Warren Patriots

2003-Sparta Spartans

2002-North Warren Patriots

2001-Vernon Vikings

2000-Pope John Lions

1999-Vernon Vikings

Boys Soccer

COACH OF THE YEAR

2016-Brian Martin, Newton Braves

2015-High Point Wildcats and Newton Braves

2014-North Warren Patriots

2013-Newton Braves

2012-Newton Braves

2011-Newton Braves

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-Newton Braves

2008-Sparta Spartans

2007-Sparta Spartans

2006-Vernon Vikings

2005-Vernon Vikings

2004-North Warren Patriots

2003-Sparta Spartans

2002-North Warren Patriots

2001-Vernon Vikings

2000-Pope John Lions

1999-Vernon Vikings

Boys Soccer

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2016-Patrick Bresney, Newton Braves

2015-Alejandro Patino, Newton Braves

2014-Ritchie Barry, Sparta Spartans

2013-Brett Conrads, Newton Braves

2012-Andy Weber, Newton Braves

2011-Andy Weber, Newton Braves and Eric Lagg, Pope John Lions

2010-Nick DiSomma, Sparta Spartans

2009-Kevin Churchill, Newton Braves

2008-Vinny Cinotti, Sparta Spartans

2007-Kyle Reinhardt, Newton Braves

2006-Tom McCormick, Sparta Spartans

2005-Andrew Tarantino, Vernon Vikings

2004-Dirk Swaneveld, North Warren Patriots

2003-Alan Carbery, Sparta Spartans

2002-Dave LaRocca, Sparta Spartans

2001-Ryan Wojcik, Lenape Valley Patriots and Joe Alcaro, Kittatinny Cougars

2000-Conor Messerle, Pope John Lions

1999-Ryan McGowan, Sparta Spartans

Field Hockey

TEAM OF THE YEAR

2016-Newton Braves

2015-Newton Braves

2014-Sparta Spartans

2013-High Point Wildcats

2012-High Point Wildcats

2011-High Point Wildcats

2010-High Point Wildcats

2009-Newton Braves

2008-Kittatinny Cougars

2007-Newton Braves

2006-Newton Braves

2005-Kittatinny Cougars

2004-Newton Braves

2003-Newton Braves

2002-Pope John Lions

2001-High Point Wildcats

2000-Newton Braves

1999-Newton Braves

Field Hockey

COACH OF THE YEAR

2016-Bev Keur, Newton Braves

2015-Lisa Bechtel, Newton Braves

2014-Emily Murray, Kittatinny Cougars and Lisa Bechtel, Newton Braves

2013-Kristin Savasta, Sparta Spartans and Kate Rothmans, Lenape Valley Patriots

2012-Gina DiMaio, Pope John Lions

2011-Irene Chernati, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2010-Hollyce Schoepp, Vernon Vikings

2009-Susan Blanchard, Pope John Lions

2008-Bev Keur, High Point Wildcats

2007-Danielle Ryan, Jefferson Falcons

2006-Irene Chernati, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2005-Joanne Hoover, Lenape Valley Patriots

2004-Karen Ruitenberg, Kittatinny Cougars

2003-Lisa Bechtel, Newton Braves

2002-Bev Keur, High Point Wildcats

2001-Joanne Hoover, Lenape Valley Patriots

2000-Karen Timko, Kittatinny Cougars

Field Hockey

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

2016-Natalie Rivas, Newton Braves

2015-Nicole Rizzo, Newton Braves

2014-Sally Olson, North Warren Patriots and Rhett Curran, Sparta Spartans

2013-Sally Olson, North Warren Patriots

2012-Darby Smith, High Point Wildcats

2011-Niki Hull, High Point Wildcats

2010-Ashley Mosner, Newton Braves

2009-Melanie O’Connor, Pope John Lions

2008-Kelsey Kistle, Kittatinny Cougarws

2007-Amanda Miller, Newton Braves

2006-Amanda Nann, Wallkill Valley Rangers

2005-Heather Connelly, Newton Braves

2004-Heather Connelly, Newton Braves

2003-Savannah Bayer, Newton Braves

2002-Lisa Fusco, Newton Braves

2001-Katie Ferguson, High Point Wildcats

2000-Alexis Johnson, Newton Braves

1999-Alexis Johnson, Newton Braves

Girls Tennis

PLAYER

2016-Anah Oozeerally, Pope John Lions

2015-Kristin Trusa, Kittatinny Cougars

2014-Julia Earl, Sparta Spartans

2013-Shirley Wang, Sparta Spartans

2012-Shirley Wang, Sparta Spartans

2011-Shirley Wang, Sparta Spartans

2010-Shirley Wang, Sparta Spartans

2009-Sarah Hetzler, Sparta Spartans

2008-Lauren Lyons, Sparta Spartans

TEAM

2016-Pope John Lions

2015-Kittatinny Cougars

2014-Sussex Tech Mustangs

2013-Sparta Spartans

2012-Sparta Spartans

2011-Sparta Spartans

2010-Sparta Spartans

2009-Sparta Spartans

2008-Sparta Spartans

Girls Volleyball

PLAYER

2016-Julia Dehnert, Vernon Vikings